Accident Cessna 172S N270JA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285255

Date:Friday 16 February 2007
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Bunnell Aviation LLC
Registration: N270JA
MSN: 172S8619
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:4009 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Louis, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington, MO (MO6)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed the left edge of the runway and impacted snow covered terrain while landing on runway 8L (5,000 feet by 75 feet, asphalt). The pilot reported that upon touchdown "the airplane started skidding to the left" and that the "left wheel was shaking violently." The pilot stated he "applied right rudder and right brake aggressively" in an effort to keep the airplane on the runway. The pilot reported the airplane departed the runway onto snow covered ground. The pilot stated the airplane sunk through a hard layer of snow, causing the propeller to strike the ground and the left wing to "hit the snow." The wind conditions at the time of the accident were from 170 degrees magnetic at 13 knots, gusting to 18 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control. Factors were the gusting crosswind conditions and the snow covered ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA074