ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285256
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-APR-2003 |
Time: | |
Type: | Eurocopter EC-120B |
Owner/operator: | Pyrénées Transport Hélico |
Registration: | F-GKHH |
MSN: | 1122 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Tarbes (LFDT) -
France
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Tarbes/Laloubere Airfield (LFDT) |
Destination airport: | Tarbes/Laloubere Airfield (LFDT) |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After a flight over the Pyrenees, the pilot joined the semi-direct flight to runway 26. At the end of the flare, performed around the middle of the runway, the helicopter rotated to the left. After two or three turns, it regained height with significant pitch variations, tilted to the left, and then hit the ground.
Probable cause
The accident was caused by a loss of yaw control during the flare. The start of the yawing movement on the one hand, and its continuation on the other hand, can be attributed either to insufficient action of the pilot on the right pedal, or to an involuntary interference of the front passenger with the flight controls.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/apres-un-vol-sur-les-pyrenees-le-pilote-sintegre-en-semi-directe-pour-la-piste-26-en-fin-darr Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |