ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285263
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 1 October 2022 |
Time: | c. 09:54 LT |
Type: | Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III |
Owner/operator: | Organ Mountain Aviation Co LLC |
Registration: | N284CA |
MSN: | 1578 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Fresno, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Fresno Yosemite International Airport, CA (FAT/KFAT) |
Destination airport: | Fresno Yosemite International Airport, CA (FAT/KFAT) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Bell 206B, N284CA, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Fresno, California. The pilot and passenger were seriously injured.
The passenger reported that purpose of the flight was to conduct an operational check of the helicopter following recent a maintenance inspection. At the completion of their operational check items, as they were returning to the airport, he heard a loud crack/pop noise. The passenger stated that the helicopter started spinning to the right and the pilot told him they had lost tail rotor control as he initiated an autorotation. The passenger recalled that as they got closer to the ground, the speed of the spin increased. Subsequently, the helicopter impacted a tree and terrain and rolled onto its left side.
Sources:
https://kmph.com/news/local/helicopter-crashes-near-homes-in-southeast-fresno-ca-california-local-central-valley-helihelo-survey-test-flight-jesen-willow-garrett-avenue-injuries-minor-pilot-passenger-male https://abc30.com/fresno-helicopter-crash-investigation/12285672/ https://www.fresnobee.com/news/local/article266670106.html https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=284CA https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a2dd0a&lat=36.709&lon=-119.729&zoom=16.0&showTrace=2022-10-01 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n284ca#2dade966 https://www.lasen.com/aviation-dept https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/106044/pdf Location