Accident Eurocopter EC 145 (BK 117C-2) ANX-2245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285272

Date:Saturday 1 October 2022
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 145 (BK 117C-2)
Owner/operator:Mexican Navy
Registration: ANX-2245
MSN: 9653
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:naer Frontera, Centla, Tabasco -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mexian Navy Eurocopter EC 145 (BK117C-2) suffered a tail rotor failure and crashed near Frontera, Centla, Tabasco.
Three occupants died in the crash and two were seriously injured.

Ex Mexican Air Force 1054, D-HMBF

Sources:

https://mexico.detailzero.com/news/131459/VIDEOS-Semar-helicopter-crashes-in-Tabasco%3B-neighbors-help-in-the-rescue.html
https://abcnews.go.com/International/wireStory/mexican-navy-helicopter-crashes-killing-marines-90832821
https://es.newstdy.net/semar-helicopter-collapses-in-tabasco/
https://cnnespanol.cnn.com/2022/10/01/cae-helicoptero-de-la-marina-en-tabasco-mexico-orix/

https://scontent-ams2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/189874762_1379009665801926_807341770738004593_n.jpg?_nc_cat=108&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=dbeb18&_nc_ohc=YpvbO8acfNoAX_qHnB-&_nc_ht=scontent-ams2-1.xx&oh=00_AT_ruWKVAinAeH3f6Uq97Hf-M1ih6_uwLQqkKuCPqNSBMA&oe=635E8B96 (photo)

Media: