Accident Cessna 172B N2629U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285278

Date:Thursday 15 February 2007
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2629U
MSN: 17250229
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2933 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stephenville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dublin, TX (9F0)
Destination airport:Stephenville-Clark Field, TX (SEP/KSEP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported a loss of engine power when he reduced power during the landing approach. He was unable to restart the engine, and realized he would not be able to glide to the airport. He made a forced landing in a field, but collided with trees prior to landing. The airplane's right wing separated from the fuselage, and the airplane came to rest inverted. In the pilot's report to the NTSB, he checked the block "Was there mechanical malfunction/failure?" as "Unknown." In the recommendations section of the report, he wrote: "I believe I had carb ice-I think if I would not have reduced power to idle this would have prevented the accident." The temperature and dew point in the vicinity of the accident site were 28F and 19F, respectively. An icing probability chart indicates that this combination is likely to produce moderate carburetor icing at idle power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during the landing approach due to the pilot's failure to follow the appropriate procedures to preclude carburetor ice in known carburetor icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA070