Accident Cessna 172S N289SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285279

Date:Wednesday 14 February 2007
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:ADF Airways Corp
Registration: N289SP
MSN: 172S9475
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:528 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Wells, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Destination airport:Lake Wells, FL (X25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane drug both wing tips while landing in gusty crosswind conditions. The flight instructor reported that about 4 miles from the airport they attempted to contact the airstrip on the Common Traffic Advisory Frequency to obtain wind and airport advisories, but were unsuccessful in raising anyone. They then overflew the airport and looked for wind indicators, but did not find any. The instructor then used a nearby lake to judge the winds and decided to land on runway 36. Applying wind correction on final approach, the instructor landed on the center of the runway. A sudden and very strong wind gust turned the airplane to the right. The instructor said she attempted to correct with left rudder but was unable to maintain control and both wing tips contacted the ground, structurally damaging both wings. The instructor stated that there were no pre accident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. An aviation weather reporting station, located 9 nautical miles west, listed the winds as from the west at 15 knots with gusts to 25 knots.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA092