Accident Piper PA-18-150 N5057Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285280

Date:Tuesday 13 February 2007
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5057Y
MSN: 18-7890
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulkana, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gulkana, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the ski-equipped airplane was taking off on a snow-covered lake for a visual flight rules (VFR) local flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91. The pilot said during takeoff he felt the airplane was not accelerating fast enough to climb over the trees at the end of the takeoff area. He closed the throttle to abort the takeoff, and the airplane slid into the trees. He said there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane during earlier flights that day, but he felt the engine may not have been producing full power during the accident takeoff. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings and fuselage. The airplane was not examined by the NTSB, and the pilot did not provide additional information regarding what may have precipitated the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for an undetermined reason during takeoff, which resulted in an aborted takeoff and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07LA020

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 October 2004 N5057Y Private 0 Chickaloon, Alaska sub
5 September 2019 N5057Y 0 Chugiak, Alaska sub