Accident Mcdonnell Douglas 369FF N819BP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285283

Date:Sunday 11 February 2007
Time:13:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mcdonnell Douglas 369FF
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N819BP
MSN: 0058FF
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:1853 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-L30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Placida, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Placida, FL
Destination airport:Tampa-Peter O. Knight Airport, FL (TPF/KTPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot elected to land in an open field that was used as an overflow parking lot for a restaurant. The area was empty upon his arrival. At the time of his departure, the helicopter was surrounded with vehicles. During the liftoff, at about 30 feet above the ground, a witness and the pilot reported hearing a loud bang. The witness saw something black, about a foot long, fly off the tail rotor section. The helicopter immediately began an uncontrollable spin, descended, and crashed into trees. Postcrash examination of the helicopter revealed a section of the tail rotor pitch change control rod and bellcrank clevis were fractured and missing. Metallurgical examination of the remaining bellcrank and rod showed fractures consistent with a bending overload fracture. Examination of the remainder of the helicopter control systems, structure, and engine showed no evidence of precrash failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The in-flight separation of the tail rotor pitch change control rod and bellcrank during takeoff-initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07LA049