Accident Team Mini-Max UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285288

Date:Saturday 10 February 2007
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: Unknown
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Adelanto, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unknown, CA
Destination airport:Unknown, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The unregistered and non-certificated airplane descended to ground impact on a dry lake bed. The pilot did not have a pilot's certificate. Witnesses stated that the airplane was flying eastbound over the middle of the lake bed about 200 feet agl at 60 to 80 mph. It started to climb; the right wing suddenly went down, and the airplane went straight down into the ground. The origin point, destination, and purpose of the flight were not determined.

Probable Cause: a loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA087

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 March 2011 UNREG John Carrol Jennings 1 Clinton, South Carolina sub
Loss of control
8 June 2016 UNREG 0 Batesville, Indiana sub
Loss of control