Incident Westland Lysander TT III T1512,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285296

Date:Friday 9 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander TT III
Owner/operator:1 AGS RAF
Registration: T1512
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pont-y-Gwillym farm, Brecon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey
Destination airport:Return.
Narrative:

Details:

The Lysander TT III was converted to this status from the earlier mark one’s and two’s, deliveries began July 1940 and production totalled 350 for RAF (plus 22 Mk II conversions) before switch to Westland Lysander IIIA, which introduced a twin-gun installation in the rear cockpit, using 0.303-in (7.7-mm) Lewis guns. Westland built 347 Mk IIIAs at Yeovil and 17 more at shadow factory at Doncaster, where remainder of 500-aircraft batch cancelled. Production ended with 100 Westland Lysander IIIA.TT (TT Mk IIIA later) target tugs, with armament removed, attachments for drogue targets and a winch in the rear cockpit.
1 Air gunnery school at RAF Pembrey flew the Lysander, T1512 was on an air test, post hours maintenance check. But the pilot ventured too far and became lost in cloud, before long they emptied the fuel tanks. Slowing the airspeed, they slowly dropped down. Below them lay the open fields just north of the old market town of Brecon. The pilot quickly selected a wide and fairly long field which lay on the east side of the Brecon to Upper Chapel Road with thick hedges. He brought the aircraft down but a shade too fast and overshot the field, ending up with the nose buried in the hedge. The pilot suffered lacerations to his leg below his left knee, his winch operator ended up staying overnight in Brecon hospital with concussion and facial abrasions.

Crew:

Sgt J Holden RAF. Pilot. Injured but okay.
Ac2 D Evans RAF. W/Op. Injured/Hospital.

Wreckage:

Nothing remains.

Sources:

www.ystradgynlais-history.co.uk/lysander-t1512.html
www.rafcommands.com
Local knowledge.