Accident Cessna T210M N732YK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285371

Date:Wednesday 31 December 2008
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N732YK
MSN: 21061879
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5611 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS)
Destination airport:Fort Collins/Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on the cross-country flight with 89 gallons of usable fuel on board. Four hours and 20 minutes after engine start up and while on final approach, the airplane's engine lost total power. Unable to make it to the runway, the pilot elected to land on a nearby road. During roll-out the airplane's left wing impacted a road sign, resulting in substantial damage. According to information downloaded from the airplane's fuel computer, the airplane had consumed 60.2 gallons of fuel at the time of the loss of engine power. An examination of the airplane after the accident revealed that the right fuel tank contained approximately 25 gallons of fuel. The left tank contained residual fuel; however, it had been compromised during the accident. Fuel calculations indicate that the left tank would have contained less than four gallons when the loss of engine power occurred. The pilot reported that he approached to land with the fuel selector in the left tank position. The airplane's before-landing checklist states that the fullest tank is to be selected before landing. In addition, a required placard on the fuel selector states that the fullest tank is to be selected for takeoff and landing. Following the accident an engine run was performed with the right fuel tank selected. No anomalies were noted during the engine run.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's failure to select the fullest tank before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA123

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 March 1994 N732YK Private 0 Pomona, MO sub

Location