Loss of control Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler N7138L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285372

Date:Wednesday 31 December 2008
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7138L
MSN: AA5-0638
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4168 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brunswick, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmington-New Hanover County International Airport, NC (ILM/KILM)
Destination airport:Brunswick-Glynco Jetport, GA (BQK/KBQK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing, the pilot approached the runway in a "crab" and with the right wing down, into the wind. The pilot stated that a "strong gust" of wind pushed the right wing toward the ground as the main gear touched down in a nose-up attitude. The airplane became airborne; the pilot decided to initiate a go-around and applied full power. As the airplane gained altitude, another gust of wind rolled the airplane to the right. The pilot applied full ailerons and rudder authority to level the wings, then realized the airplane was headed towards trees that it would be unable to clear. The pilot then pulled the throttle to idle and flared the airplane into a stall as the airplane descended into the trees. The wind at the time of the accident was 40 degrees right of the airplane's nose at 12 knots, gusting to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing flare. Contributing to the accident were the gusting winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA118

Location