Accident Agusta A109 F-GLEE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285374

Date:Friday 20 May 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109
Owner/operator:Inaer Helicopter France
Registration: F-GLEE
MSN: 11603
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valence-Chabeuil Airport, Drôme 26 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Valence-Chabeuil Airport (VAF/LFLU)
Destination airport:Valence-Chabeuil Airport (VAF/LFLU)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot and the trainee pilot took off from the unpaved runway 19 of the Valenca airfield for an instructional flight for the award of a type rating. The session included an airfield circuit and engine failure exercises on takeoff.

The instructor asked the trainee to follow him on the controls during takeoff and started a demonstration at about 80 ft. He indicated that as he flared, he felt the helicopter sink. He pulled back on the general pitch but was unable to prevent the tail rotor from contacting the ground. The helicopter landed hard. The vertical acceleration recorded was 1.72 g.
  Conclusions
The accident was due to a late action of the instructor on the controls during the flare. Unfavorable aerological conditions and the instructor's limited experience with this type of exercise may have contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-ee110520
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/heurt-du-rotor-anticouple-avec-le-sol-lors-dun-exercice-de-panne-moteur-en-instruction

Location