Accident Bell 47G-2 F-GLID,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285375

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-GLID
MSN: 2416
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chartres -   France
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Main rotor blades hit the tail boom during an autorotation exercise. Incomplete intervention by the instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-id020515
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/heurt-des-pales-du-rotor-principal-avec-la-poutre-de-queue-pendant-un-exercice-dautorotation-inter