Accident Beechcraft G35 N400SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285376

Date:Tuesday 30 December 2008
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N400SC
MSN: D-4569
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:7763 hours
Engine model:Continental E225 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chattanooga, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McMinnville-Warren County Airport, TN (RNC/KRNC)
Destination airport:Chattanooga-Lovell Field, TN (CHA/KCHA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed and taxied toward his hangar during night, visual meteorological conditions. As the pilot entered a general aviation parking ramp, the right main landing gear struck a parked helicopter dolly. The right gear collapsed, the right wing forward and aft spars were damaged, and a fuel leak resulted. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector and the airport authority reported that the parked dolly was clearly marked. The pilot reported that he did not see the dolly prior to the collision.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid the marked helicopter dolly. Contributing to the accident were the dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA117

Location