Accident Schweizer 269 F-GLJF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285382

Date:Thursday 15 September 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269
Owner/operator:Héli Union
Registration: F-GLJF
MSN: S-1550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angoulème Brie Airport -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Angoulême-Brie-Champniers Airport (ANG/LFBU)
Destination airport:Angoulême-Brie-Champniers Airport (ANG/LFBU)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student was performing a navigation flight session as part of his CPL/IR H integrated training. He left the parking area and flew towards the runway in ground effect. As he was about to turn right to line up for takeoff on runway 10, the engine lost power. The helicopter hit the ground twice and came to rest flat on the taxiway.

CONCLUSION
The accident was caused by the student pilot's inaccurate application of the emergency procedure following a power loss. The cause of the power loss was premature engine wear, which was not detected during the scheduled maintenance visits.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-jf110915
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/perte-de-puissance-du-moteur-en-translation-dans-leffet-de-sol-en-instruction-solo

Location