Hard landing Accident Murphy Rebel N616PM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285383

Date:Saturday 27 December 2008
Time:17:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RBEL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Rebel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N616PM
MSN: 374
Total airframe hrs:95 hours
Engine model:Subaru EJ-22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Live Oak, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Live Oak, FL (9FL0)
Destination airport:Live Oak, FL (9FL0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After starting the amateur-built airplane's automotive engine, the pilot observed and cleared a diagnostic trouble code from the engine computer, before departing on a local flight in the airport traffic pattern. The pilot subsequently performed four uneventful takeoffs and landings. During the fifth takeoff, about 150 feet above the ground and at 70 mph airspeed, the engine "sputtered" and lost partial power. The pilot attempted to troubleshoot the problem, but was unsuccessful, and performed a forced landing to a field. The airplane was substantially damaged during the off-airport landing. A post-accident test run of the engine revealed no evidence of any mechanical abnormalities.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA109

Location