Hard landing Accident Moore David DM-1 N75EW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285387

Date:Thursday 25 December 2008
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Moore David DM-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75EW
MSN: 1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salters, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingstree-Williamsburg Regional Airport, SC (KCKI)
Destination airport:Salters, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while maneuvering at 800 feet above ground level, the homebuilt helicopter pitched up and slowed to 40 knots. He entered autorotation and the helicopter impacted the ground. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed the end cap of the main rotor blade was missing. The inspector attributed the separation to excessive blade bowing due to taking off above maximum gross weight, resulting in a shift in the rotor blades center of gravity. The inspector also stated that the change of the blade's center of gravity created or aggravated the main rotor blades' twisting and balance reactance to such a level that the end cap of the red blade detached from the blade. This blade cap departure created an imbalance of the rotor blade that led to an out of balance and track condition of the main rotor resulting in a pitch up of the aircraft and loss of longitudinal control. Review of the helicopter logbook revealed the condition inspection was 8 months past the required 12-month inspection interval.

Probable Cause: A hard landing following an autorotation that resulted from the separation of the red main rotor blade cap that led to the uncontrolled movement of the cyclic, autorotation and a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA107

Location