Runway excursion Accident Cessna T210L N732DK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285389

Date:Tuesday 23 December 2008
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N732DK
MSN: 21061432
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4544 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Page, AZ (pga)
Destination airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a night visual landing to runway 20. He stated this was the only runway available for night landings. During the approach winds were 290 degrees at 25 knots, gusting to 35 knots. After touchdown the airplane went to the right and impacted a snow drift beside the runway. The maximum demonstrated crosswind velocity for this airplane was 21 knots. Examination of the airplane revealed that both wing spars were bent.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land in gusty crosswinds, leading to his inability to maintain directional control. Contributing to the accident were the crosswinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 January 2003 N732DK Henry Rosenthal 0 El Monte, California sub
14 May 2019 N732DK Private 0 Beagle Sky Ranch Airport (OR96), White City, OR sub
Fuel starvation

Location