Accident Boeing 747-212B N486EV,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 December 2008
Time:01:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-212B
Owner/operator:Evergreen International Airlines
Registration: N486EV
MSN: 20888/240
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:General Electric CF-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockford, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Chicago/Rockford International Airport, IL (RFD/KRFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was taxiing to the parking area when the right wing tip struck a light pole. The taxiway markings on the ramp were obscured by snow, and the airplane was being guided by ground handlers, including a wing-walker positioned at the right wing tip. The taxi speed was low due to the snow cover and positive contact with the ground handlers was maintained by the flight crew. The flight crew did not feel the impact with the light pole and were not aware of the accident until notified by company maintenance personnel after parking.

Probable Cause: The ground crew's failure to maintain clearance from the light pole while directing the airplane to parking.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA114

Location