Loss of control Accident Cessna 172N N6621D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285394

Date:Sunday 21 December 2008
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Costa Flying Services
Registration: N6621D
MSN: 17272908
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6251 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corning, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Elmira Regional Airport, NY (ELM/KELM)
Destination airport:Corning, NY (7N1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a training flight to practice crosswind takeoffs and landings, with gusty wind conditions on runway 32, a gust of wind lifted the left wing of the airplane during the landing flare. The student pilot inadvertently applied right aileron and the right wing contacted the runway surface, resulting in damage to the right wing and aileron. The certificated flight instructor (CFI) then assumed control and the airplane drifted right of the runway and gained approximately 10 feet of altitude. The throttle control was bent about 45 degrees by the student during the abnormal runway contact, which prevented the CFI from performing an aborted landing maneuver. The damage to the right aileron also prevented the CFI from returning to the runway surface. The airplane landed in the snow next to the runway and neither pilot was injured. The accident airport did not have weather reporting capability; however, airports with weather observations in the local area at the time of the accident recorded winds generally from 250 to 290 degrees at 15 knots with a peak gust of 25 knots. The CFI reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident were the gusty wind conditions and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA103

Location