Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4131Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285397

Date:Saturday 20 December 2008
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4131Z
MSN: 18-8201
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4489 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willow, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willow, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was taking off from a snow-covered private airstrip in a tailwheel and ski-equipped airplane for a personal cross-country flight under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. In a written statement dated January 5, 2009, the pilot reported that during the takeoff roll the airplane's engine appeared to hesitate and possibly lose power. He said that he aborted the takeoff, but due to rough terrain he was unable to get the tail of the airplane back on the ground quickly to slow the airplane. When the airplane's tail did come down, the fuselage struck a low tree, resulting in substantial damage to the tail section.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during takeoff, which prevented the airplane from reaching takeoff airspeed, resulting in an aborted takeoff, and an on-ground collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA014

Location