Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III F-GLUP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285403

Date:Friday 10 June 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Jet System
Registration: F-GLUP
MSN: 3654
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valence-Chabeuil Airport, Drôme 26 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Valence-Chabeuil Airport (VAF/LFLU)
Destination airport:Valence-Chabeuil Airport (VAF/LFLU)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As part of an "ab initio" training, the pilot instructor performed aerodrome circuits on unpaved runway 01 at the Valence aerodrome. He was accompanied by a student at the controls and a student in the back seat.

On the downwind leg, the instructor simulated a hydraulic failure. In accordance with the procedure, the student at the controls performed a glide landing. The instructor indicated that the initial contact of the skids with the ground was correct, but that the helicopter gradually took a nose-down attitude. The front of the right skid dug into the ground and the airframe pivoted forward to the right. The main rotor hit the ground and the and the helicopter flipped onto its left side.

  Conclusion
The accident was due to the non-detection by the instructor of the softness of the landing area, before the beginning of the exercise.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-up110610
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/renversement-lors-dun-atterrissage-glisse-sur-terrain-meuble-en-instruction

Location