Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2125J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285415

Date:Friday 5 December 2008
Time:21:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Mka International Inc
Registration: N2125J
MSN: 28-7916202
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linden, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linden Airport, NJ (LDJ/KLDJ)
Destination airport:Linden Airport, NJ (LDJ/KLDJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a routine airport inspection, airport personnel found one of the taxiway signs damaged. Further inspection of parked airplanes revealed structural damage to the wing of a Piper PA-28-161 consistent with a collision with the sign. Local police performed an investigation; however the identity of the pilot was not determined. The actual time and date of the accident is unknown. The owner of the airplane did not report the accident and did not respond to requests for accident information from the National Transportation Safety Board or the Federal Aviation Administration.

Probable Cause: The unknown pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from the taxiway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA086

Location