Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-161 N268ML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285417

Date:Friday 5 December 2008
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Oxford Airline Training Center Inc
Registration: N268ML
MSN: 2842068
Total airframe hrs:6988 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodyear, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix Goodyear Airport, AZ (GYR/KGYR)
Destination airport:Phoenix Goodyear Airport, AZ (GYR/KGYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had been performing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. On the accident landing, the pilot reported touching down left of centerline. He corrected back to runway centerline and reconfigured the airplane for takeoff. As he applied full power the airplane pulled to the left. He corrected back to runway centerline, did not see any abnormalities, and decided that he had enough remaining runway to safely take off. He applied full power and the airplane pulled to the left again. The right wing dropped and the airplane traveled to the left of the runway. The pilot reduced power to idle and applied right rudder. As the airplane was departing the runway surface, he applied the brakes. The pilot stated that there was no noticeable response from the airplane and braced himself as the airplane struck a taxiway sign and spun across the dirt between the runway and taxiway. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane and reported that there were no preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have caused a loss of aircraft control.

Probable Cause: The failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA054

Location