Hard landing Accident Cessna 172RG N172MN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285422

Date:Tuesday 2 December 2008
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: N172MN
MSN: 172RG0268
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6563 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beckwourth, CA (O02)
Destination airport:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a normal approach to landing he misjudged the height between the airplane and the runway during the flare and the airplane settled onto the runway hard. The airplane bounced and the pilot said he lowered the nose and the airplane entered a porpoise followed by the propeller contacting the runway. The firewall sustained substantial damage. The pilot said there were no pre impact mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged the landing flare resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA055

Location