Loss of control Accident Cessna 172I N35540,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285429

Date:Thursday 27 November 2008
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Sky Hi Inc
Registration: N35540
MSN: 17256821
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5861 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Frederick Municipal Airport, MD (FDK/KFDK)
Destination airport:Frederick Municipal Airport, MD (FDK/KFDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot of the Cessna 172I stated that following an uneventful local flight, he returned to his home airport to practice takeoffs and landings. During the second approach, just above the runway, the pilot realized that the airplane was "low and slow," so he increased engine power. The airplane's descent rate did not change appreciably, and with the airplane drifting toward the left, the pilot decided to abort the landing. The pilot subsequently increased engine power to full, and kept the airplane's pitch attitude level. Shortly thereafter, the pilot heard the landing gear strike the top of the precision approach path indicator light box. The pilot attempted to "set the airplane down" and the nose landing gear struck the edge of the runway, collapsing it, and resulted in substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies associated with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's delayed decision to abort the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA077

Location