Accident Ace Baby Ace N13LL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285431

Date:Wednesday 26 November 2008
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Ace Baby Ace
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13LL
MSN: 1170
Total airframe hrs:440 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cherryville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bessemer City, NC
Destination airport:Lincolnton Lincoln County Regional Airport, NC (KIPJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, shortly after takeoff, the airplane's throttle could not be advanced and became stuck in the idle position. The airplane subsequently impacted trees and came to rest on the ground in a vertical attitude. The nose of the airplane and both wings were crushed aft. Postaccident examination of the throttle control revealed that it moved freely throughout its range of motion both before and after the carburetor was heated to operating temperatures using a heat-gun. The experimental, amateur-built airplane was manufactured in 1973. The airplane had been operated for about 445 hours since it was built, and 4 hours since its most recent condition inspection, which was performed about 2 months prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: A throttle control malfunction during initial climb, as reported by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA072

Location