Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3758P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285494

Date:Saturday 1 November 2008
Time:09:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3758P
MSN: 22-3480
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3525 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamar, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY)
Destination airport:Lamar Field, CO (LAA/KLAA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on final approach when he used rudder to correct for drift. The airplane touched down while not aligned with the runway, struck the ground with its wing tip, and slid off of the edge of the runway. The nose wheel collapsed when it hit a shallow ditch, and the airplane flipped on its back. There was substantial damage to both wings, engine mounts, vertical fin and rudder, but no injuries to the solo pilot.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA047

Location