Accident Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV) N427ET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285499

Date:Friday 24 October 2008
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N427ET
MSN: 2281
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The Kitfox's pilot's failure to ascertain if the intersection he approached was clear of conflicting traffic and the controller's failure to provide pertinent traffic advisories to both pilots. Contributing to the accident was the reduced visibility from the cockpits of the conventional gear airplanes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA024

Location