Accident Piper PA-34-200T N34LM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285500

Date:Friday 24 October 2008
Time:12:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Lima Mike LLC
Registration: N34LM
MSN: 34-7770133
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahasee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pembroke Pines, FL (HWO
Destination airport:Tallahassee International Airport, FL (TLH/KTLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the airplane stated that he was flying the global-positioning-system approach for runway 9, when the active runway was changed to runway 27. He then flew the instrument-landing-system approach for runway 27, using left crosswind correction. After touchdown, while on centerline, a microburst "lifted the airplane in the air and slammed it down," compressing the nose strut and resulting in a subsequent propeller strike. Approximately 35 minutes before the accident, the winds were reported from 130 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 15 knots. No microburst or windshear activity was reported by the control tower at the time of the accident. The pilot did not report the accident until he tried to obtain a ferry permit about 2 months later.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control after touchdown. Contributing to the accident were the gusting winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA104

Location