Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8369A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285550

Date:Sunday 28 September 2008
Time:17:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Beverly Flight Center
Registration: N8369A
MSN: 28-8116198
Total airframe hrs:3981 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beverly, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nashua-Boire Field, NH (ASH/KASH)
Destination airport:Beverly Airport, MA (BVY/KBVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) of the Piper PA 28-161 stated that he, a student pilot, and a passenger were conducting an instructional flight in actual instrument meteorological conditions. They returned to their home airport on a cross-country flight, and the CFI executed an instrument approach uneventfully. The airplane then landed on runway 16, a 5,001-foot long, 100-foot wide, asphalt runway. About 5 seconds after touch down, while traveling about 50 knots, the CFI observed four or five deer on the right side of the runway. While the other deer scattered away from the runway, one deer ran onto the runway and into the airplane. The CFI swerved the airplane in an attempt to avoid the impact, but was unable. During the impact, the right wing sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent collision with a deer while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA327

Location