Accident Cessna 150 N4477U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285554

Date:Sunday 28 September 2008
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4477U
MSN: 15060477
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3788 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falmouth, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Falmouth, KY (K62)
Destination airport:Falmouth, KY (K62)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, on the day before the accident, the airplane had about one-quarter to one-half tank of fuel, and the pilot fueled the airplane with 8 gallons of fuel. He then flew the airplane about 45 minutes, leaving a net increase of 3 gallons of fuel. On the day of the accident, the pilot visually checked the fuel tanks and the fuel gauges which indicated that each tank was about one-half full. Shortly after takeoff, the engine lost power and the pilot made a forced landing into a stand of trees. Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any evidence of any preexisting mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of the accident site found no evidence of fuel odor. However, two witnesses stated that when the airplane was removed from the accident site, a substantial amount of fuel drained out of one of the fuel tanks. Based on the design of the fuel system, the wings likely contained nearly equal amounts of fuel at the time of the accident. Furthermore, based on the fuel consumption chart in the pilot operating handbook, the airplane had sufficient fuel to make this flight.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08LA204

Location