Accident Sport Flight International Astra N3115C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285555

Date:Saturday 27 September 2008
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Sport Flight International Astra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3115C
MSN: S06000109R
Total airframe hrs:73 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF)
Destination airport:Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll and after applying brakes, he encountered a left/right oscillation that increased in intensity as he tried to correct with nose wheel steering. The pilot further reported that before he could get the airplane stopped it tipped over, impacting the runway surface with its nose cone and left wing. The pilot reported to a Federal Aviation Administration aviation safety inspector that the day before the accident he had replaced the two rear wheel brake pads with new ones and was warned not to apply the new brakes too heavily, or a loss of control might occur. The pilot revealed to the inspector that he applied more brakes than he should have during the landing roll. The pilot reported 19 hours flight time in make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of brakes and failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA212

Location