Loss of control Accident Barrows Bearhawk N1685,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285556

Date:Saturday 27 September 2008
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BEAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Barrows Bearhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1685
MSN: 030-53/54-704
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Lycoming 0-360 EXP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Double Eagle Airport, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Double Eagle Ai, NM (aeg)
Destination airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a visual approach, the private pilot recognized a quartering crosswind for the landing runway. The pilot elected to continue the landing for experience since he had only nine previous landings in this airplane. According to the pilot "I either flared high or allowed the airplane to balloon up after the flare. The airplane dropped maybe three feet after the stall, and after the bounce, it came back to the runway in a slight crab." The pilot attempted to correct for the drift, but the airplane departed the left side of the runway and ground looped. The pilot was not injured. Examination of the airplane revealed that the right gear had collapsed and the right wing spar had bent.

Probable Cause: The pilot flared high and failed to maintain directional control. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's unfamiliarity with the airplane and the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08CA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08CA164

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 April 2018 N1685 Lane Aviation LLC. 0 Edgewood, New Mexico sub
Runway excursion

Location