Accident Cessna 152 N271RJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285561

Date:Monday 22 September 2008
Time:15:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Rainbow Air Academy Inc
Registration: N271RJ
MSN: 15282221
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:11341 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ)
Destination airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine without success and then began maneuvering the airplane away from power transmission lines. A witness observed the airplane flying slowly and emanating an "underpowered" sound. The airplane then began a descending right turn, and collided with rising terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage structure. On a prior flight earlier in the day the pilot reported having problems starting the engine, as well as encountering excessive engine roughness while performing the magneto check. Prior to the accident flight, the pilot again encountered engine roughness during the magneto check, which he resolved by running the engine for 5 minutes at a lean mixture and increased engine rpm. Examination of the engine and airframe revealed no obvious evidence of premishap mechanical malfunction or failure.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during takeoff for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08LA299

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 May 1990 N68271 Central Valley Skyway 0 Atwater, CA sub
9 February 2007 N271RG Rainbow Air Academy, Inc. 0 Long Beach, California sub

Location