Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28-140 N2318T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285565

Date:Saturday 20 September 2008
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2318T
MSN: 28-7125567
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5126 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrabassett, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashua-Boire Field, NH (ASH/KASH)
Destination airport:Carrabassett, ME (B21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he completed a left base turn to final for landing on Runway 17. He reduced power, "attempted to flare," and the airplane landed "very" hard. He stated that the airplane "appeared to be porpoising" and bounced hard two more times before it slid to a halt. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. He concluded, "My best guess is that my speed was too high and I was trying to land by instinct rather than watching the airspeed." The pilot reported that the winds were from 180 degrees at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA316

Location