Accident Powrachute Pegasus N7084L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285566

Date:Saturday 20 September 2008
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Powrachute Pegasus
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7084L
MSN: A-044-PEG
Engine model:Rotax 582DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:New London, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New London, WI (3WN4)
Destination airport:New London, WI (3WN4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and flight instructor of the powered parachute had accomplished approximately 10 touch-and-goes prior to the accident, and "everything went perfectly." However, when the aircraft touched down on the final landing the nose wheel support failed causing the aircraft to ground loop. During the accident sequence the steering bar struck the student pilot in the chest. A postaccident examination revealed that the nose wheel front fork support had failed at a welded joint immediately forward of the airframe attachment bolt. Visual examination of the weld indicated a lack of penetration at the joint. In addition, the weld material did not appear to be of a uniform thickness. The manufacturer subsequently issued a service bulletin advising owners of two failures of the welded joint on the front fork support. The manufacturer recommended that supports be replaced with a Tungsten Inert Gas (TIG) welded support. The original support may have been Metal Inert Gas (MIG) welded without proper penetration, according to the bulletin.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing due to failure of the nose wheel support as a result of an inadequate weld.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08LA297

Location