Accident Piper PA-19 N3267Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285570

Date:Friday 19 September 2008
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3267Y
MSN: 18-2007
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3264 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (AK99)
Destination airport:Palmer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that while on a Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight, he planned to fly over an off-airport site to inspect it before landing. After completing a low pass over the site, he advanced the throttle to climb, and all engine power was lost. The pilot selected an area of rough and uneven terrain at the departure end of the site as a forced landing area. During the forced landing, the left wing struck the ground, and the airplane sustained substantial damage. A nearby aviation weather reporting station reported atmospheric conditions suitable for carburetor icing, but the pilot stated in his written report to the NTSB that he used carburetor heat throughout the descent and approach to the site. A postaccident inspection by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector disclosed no evidence any preimpact mechanical problems.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08LA126

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 July 2019 N6PF 0 Skwentna, Alaska sub

Location