Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 172RG N6416V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285572

Date:Friday 19 September 2008
Time:15:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6416V
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:8321 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Louis, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he had just departed when he noted that he had a "landing gear problem." After multiple attempts to extend the landing gear, the pilot performed a gear up landing, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. Examination revealed that the nose gear door was jammed and had prevented the nose landing gear from extending. An examination of the maintenance records revealed that the day prior to the accident, the airplane was in for maintenance directly related to the landing gear door and damage to the door lip. The mechanic performed two gear swings without issue and the airplane was returned to service with the intent to repair the gear door damage when the airplane was in for an annual inspection in October.

Probable Cause: The improper maintenance performed resulting in a jammed nose landing gear door preventing the extension of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08LA159

Location