Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N N739BX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285573

Date:Friday 19 September 2008
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Skypark, Inc
Registration: N739BX
MSN: 17270423
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wadsworth, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wadsworth, OH (15G)
Destination airport:Wadsworth, OH (15G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was intending to practice his skills in the local practice area since he had not flown in 18 days. Shortly after takeoff, he decided to stay in the traffic pattern and return to practice a full-stop landing. He stated that his approach was fast and the airplane touched down past the midfield yellow marking which designates the go-around point if the airplane has not touched down. The pilot reported that as he passed the yellow line, he was concerned that if he performed a go-around, he would not be able to clear the trees at the end of the runway so he elected to continue the landing. The airplane traveled off the end of the runway, through a barricade, and down sloping terrain where it nosed over. The pilot reported that he should have flown to the practice area to get comfortable with the airplane prior to landing and/or should have made the first landing at an airport with a longer, wider runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive airspeed during the approach and landing and failure to perform a go-around. Contributing to the accident were the barricade and the down-sloping terrain at the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA291

Location