Runway excursion Accident Cub Crafters CC18-180 N18ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285574

Date:Friday 19 September 2008
Time:00:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC18-180
Owner/operator:UND Aerospace Foundation
Registration: N18ND
MSN: CC18-0004
Total airframe hrs:480 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crookston, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Crookston Municipal Airport, MN (CKN/KCKN)
Destination airport:Crookston Municipal Airport, MN (CKN/KCKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the instructional flight was to gain experience in flying the tail-wheel-configured airplane from the rear seat. Both pilots were flight instructors. The supervising instructor was in the front seat. The instructor looking to gain experience was in the rear seat. The pilots began by conducting two touch and goes on the turf runway without incident. However, as more aircraft entered the traffic pattern for the intersecting paved runway they decided to use that runway. The initial approach and flare to that runway, 13 (4,300 feet by 75 feet, asphalt), were stable. After touchdown the airplane drifted to the left. As the rear seat (flying) pilot attempted to correct, the airplane veered to the right, departing the right side of the runway and nosing over. The supervising instructor reported that there were no failures or malfunctions associated with airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA289

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 April 2006 N577CC University Of North Dakota 0 Tallahassee, Florida sub

Location