Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4349K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285578

Date:Wednesday 17 September 2008
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4349K
MSN: 28-8416067
Total airframe hrs:9244 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeville, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Airlake Airport, MN (KLVN)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was going to perform two night landings at the accident airport before departing to his destination. He said that he was too high on final and reduced the power to idle and descended. The approach lights were on and the pilot reported that they were bright. He said that he was pressing the push to talk switch while looking at the lights and heard a loud bang. He stated that the airplane porpoised and he then regained control and landed. The approach lights were damaged and the airplane sustained substantial damage. His safety recommendation said, "I should have aborted landing when I saw I was too high – went around, adjusted light brightness in the pattern and then landed."

Probable Cause: The pilot's lack of clearance from the approach lights and the distraction of those bright approach lights during his night approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA285

Location