Fuel exhaustion Accident Supercat UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285582

Date:Wednesday 17 September 2008
Time:00:20 LT
Type:Supercat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: None
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Joseph, MO
Destination airport:Eagle Grove Municipal Airport, IA (KEAG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had recently been purchased by the pilot and was being flown to his hometown airport. During the flight, the airplane's engine lost power and the pilot executed a forced landing in a rolling hay field which resulted in the airplane sustaining substantial damage. Examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel tank had ruptured during the impact, however, further examination revealed no fuel remaining in the fuel lines or in the carburetor bowl. The pilot was issued a student pilot certificate and third class medical certificate on June 12, 2002. Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) records showed no further pilot or medical certificates issued to the pilot. The airplane was not registered and did not have an airworthiness certificate issued by the FAA. According to published data, a typical airplane of the same model has an empty weight of 325 pounds. The maximum legal empty weight limit for ultralight airplanes is 254 pounds. The pilot reported that he was unaware that the airplane was not an ultralight until after he had purchased it. He reported that "the people at the field told me I could fly 60 min[utes] plus 1 gal[lon]. It didn't."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly manage the fuel supply of the airplane which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the hilly terrain encountered during the subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA290

Location