Accident Sukhoi SU-31M N531MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285587

Date:Sunday 14 September 2008
Time:17:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi SU-31M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N531MS
MSN: 02-01
Total airframe hrs:261 hours
Engine model:Vedeneyev M14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vera, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Claremore Regional Airport, OK (KGCM)
Destination airport:Vera, OK (OK01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot entered the traffic pattern in the single seat, tail-wheel-equipped, experimental airplane for landing to runway 35. When he turned to final approach "everything looked normal." On short final, the pilot stated that he saw orange markers on wires just prior to contact with transmission lines. After cutting through two transmission lines, the pilot aborted the landing and performed a go-around. A visual inspection from another aircraft confirmed that the landing gear appeared to be intact. The pilot stated that the airplane was "shaking violently," but was controllable, and the pilot landed safely. The pilot shut down after landing and exited the aircraft normally. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector responded to the scene and confirmed substantial damage to the main wing spar, left aileron, and landing gear. One propeller blade was missing approximately 18 inches. The electrical transmission lines were replaced by the local power company.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from marked transmission lines while on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA229

Location