Runway excursion Accident Cessna 177 N17142,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285597

Date:Thursday 11 September 2008
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Morris Aero Club Inc
Registration: N17142
MSN: 17702507
Total airframe hrs:4465 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warwick, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ (MMU/KMMU)
Destination airport:Warwick, NY (N72)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna 177B stated that, on approach to runway 3R, he noted that the windsock was favoring the runway, with a left crosswind approximately 15 degrees from the center of the airplane. While on a short final approach, the pilot then observed the windsock indicating no wind, but favoring a direction across the runway. The pilot continued his approach at 60 knots, with full flap extension. He flared the airplane over the first one-third of the runway, but the airplane floated and touched down between 500 to 700 feet from the end of the runway. The pilot was unable to stop the airplane on the runway. It traveled off the end of the runway and struck muddy terrain. During the impact, the left wing, including a left wing rib, sustained damage. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any. The reported wind at an airport located approximately 15 miles north of the accident site, about 31 minutes before the accident, was from 160 degrees at 4 knots. The reported wind at the same site about 29 minutes after the accident, was from 160 degrees at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA312

Location