Loss of control Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N251SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285628

Date:Monday 1 September 2008
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Ari Meisel
Registration: N251SP
MSN: 172S8227
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming IO360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Harpswell, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portsmouth International Airport at Pease, NH (PSM/KPSM)
Destination airport:South Harpswell, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that prior to landing he believed that he had a quartering head wind between 6 and 8 knots. Once over runway 14 at 10 feet agl, "suddenly the wind shifted and we were lifted up and keeled over to the right. Once I leveled the wings I realized that we were quickly running out of runway." The pilot stated that he attempted a go-around; he put in full power and raised the flaps to 20 degrees. However, he did not have enough power or clearance to stay out of the trees. The pilot banked left to avoid the trees and "dropped" the airplane in a field between houses. The airplane hit the ground and then skidded to a stop into a tree. The reported weather conditions at Brunswick, Maine, at the time of the accident was visual meteorological conditions with winds at 340 degrees at 19 knots gusting to 27 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while landing in gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA179

Location