Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-22 N7253D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285629

Date:Monday 1 September 2008
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7253D
MSN: 22-5079
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Star City, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DE WITT, AR (5M1)
Destination airport:Star City, AR (55m)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot stated that, on landing, he overflew the airport and, based on his observations, he anticipated ground turbulence. During the landing roll he encountered a gust of wind and lost control of the airplane. The plane departed the runway and fell off a 2-foot drop. Examination of the airplane revealed the left wing spar and left elevator were bent.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident were the crosswinds and the rough terrain near the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08CA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08CA147

Location