Accident Cessna 150J N50753,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285632

Date:Sunday 31 August 2008
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50753
MSN: 15069530
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Grove, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spring Grove, IL
Destination airport:Spring Grove, IL (3LL4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he taxied the two-seat Cessna 150 airplane from the hangar onto the privately owned 2,000-foot grass airstrip and departed to the north. A witness stated that he observed the airplane take off, but that it was slower than usual. The witness stated that the airplane usually gained altitude quickly after takeoff, but it seemed to nose-up and began "plowing forward" without gaining altitude. The airplane banked hard left and hit some trees. The airplane nosed over when it impacted the ground. The pilot, his son, and his 18-month-old grandson received minor injuries. The pilot reported that the engine was operating properly. The inspection of the airplane revealed no pre-existing anomalies to the airframe or engine. The pilot indicated that there were 100-foot trees north of the departure end of the runway, but that there were no obstacles to the south. The winds were from the east at about 9 knots. The local temperature was about 90 degrees Fahrenheit, which produced a density altitude of about 2,914 feet. The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented by a "more thorough assessment of density altitude and choice of runway heading for departure."

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and his failure to maintain clearance from the trees. Contributing factors were the trees and the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA276

Location