Runway excursion Accident Fantasy Air Allegro 2000 N1005W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285634

Date:Sunday 31 August 2008
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fantasy Air Allegro 2000
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1005W
MSN: 04-710
Total airframe hrs:668 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walworth, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago-Dupage County Airport, IL (DPA/KDPA)
Destination airport:Walworth, WI (7V3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing, after touchdown and rolling about 40 to 50 feet, the airplane suddenly veered to the left. He said that he was unable to correct before the left wing struck the corn along the runway. The airplane spun about 180 degrees. During the encounter, the right main landing gear broke about half way between the wheel and the intersection of the landing gear and fuselage. Examination of the airplane after the accident revealed damage to both wings including damage to underlying ribs, the right landing gear, and the lower portion of the rudder. Control system continuity was established and no preimpact defects were found. Examination of the grass runway revealed no defects in the runway surface.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08LA288

Location